Sixth International Joint Meeting on THORACIC SURGERY 2024

Programme

Tuesday, 19th November 2024

17:00 - 20:00
Secretariat opens

Wednesday, 20th November 2024

06:30
Secretariat opens
07:00 - 07:35
Best posters

Chairpersons:
Masaoki Ito - José Belda
07:40 - 07:55
Opening ceremony
08:00 - 09:25
VIDEOFORUM 1
ADVANCED ROBOTIC THORACIC PROCEDURES

Chairpersons:
Robert Cerfolio - Laureano Molins
08:00 - 08:10
Introductory lecture: Principles & Costs
Marc Boada
08:10 - 08:20
1st Rib Resection
Anna Ureña
08:20 - 08:35
Bronchoangioplastic procedures
Robert Cerfolio
08:35 - 08:45
Robotic lung transplantation
Alberto Jauregui
08:45 - 08:55
3D planning for segmentectomy
Ilies Bouabdallah
08:55 - 09:05
Advantages of the uniportal robotic approach
Diego González-Rivas
09:05 - 09:25
Discussion
09:30 - 10:55
SESSION 1
DEBATE: THE VALUE OF LUNG RESECTION FOR PERSISTENT N2 AFTER INDUCTION THERAPY

Chairpersons:
Sanjay Popat - Elisabeth Martínez
09:30 - 09:45
Resection of persistent stage IIIA-N2 is not a contraindication to surgery for lung cancer
Clemens Aigner
09:45 - 10:00
Mediastinal downstaging after induction treatment is a significant prognostic factor to select patients who would benefit from surgery
Paul Van Schil
10:00 - 10:15
Critical appraisal: the view of the thoracic surgeon
Frank Detterbeck
10:15 - 10:30
Critical appraisal: the view of the oncologist
Sanjay Popat
10:30 - 10:55
Discussion
11:00 - 12:55
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:55
SESSION 2
IMMUNOTHERAPY FOR THORACIC SURGEONS

Chairpersons:
Clemens Aigner - Florentino Hernando
11:30 - 11:40
How does immunotherapy work?
Sanjay Popat
11:40 - 11:50
Immunotherapy in the induction setting
Mariano Provencio
11:50 - 12:00
Immunotherapy in the adjuvant therapy
Sanjay Popat
12:00 - 12:10
Points that the surgeon has to consider when operating a patient after induction immunotherapy
Valerie Rusch
12:10 - 12:20
Complications of immunotherapy in the surgical setting
Noemí Reguart
12:20 - 12:30
Immunotherapy: what changes for the surgeon?
Nasser Altorki
12:30 - 12:40
Pathologic response after neoadjuvant immunotherapy in resectable NSCLC
Daniel Martínez
12:40 - 12:55
Discussion
13:00 - 13:55
Lunch
13:00 - 13:55
Sponsored lunch sessions
Lunch session 1:
Sponsored lunch session
Lunch session 2:
Sponsored lunch session
Lunch session 3:
Sponsored lunch session
14:00 - 14:55
SESSION 3
SARCOMAS OF THE CHEST WALL AND LUNG

Chairpersons:
Clemens Aigner - Ana Sebio
14:00 - 14:08
Prognostic factors in lung metastases of sarcomas
Elisabeth Martínez
14:08 - 14:16
Surgical treatment of chest wall sarcomas
Clemens Aigner
14:16 - 14:24
National survey on the treatment of sarcomas in Spain
José Manuel Asencio
14:24 - 14:32
Uncommon muscle flaps in chest wall reconstruction
Manuel Fernández
14:32 - 14:40
The value of MDT management in the diagnosis and treatment of sarcomas
Ana Sebio
14:40 - 14:55
Discussion
15:00 - 15:35
VIDEOFORUM 2
SURGICAL APPROACHES TO THE THYMUS

Chairpersons:
Joshua Sonett - Juan Carlos Trujillo
15:00 - 15:07
Subxiphoid thymectomy
David Sánchez
15:07 - 15:14
Right and left VATS thymectomy
Juan Carlos Trujillo
15:14 - 15:21
Robotic thymectomy
Jens C. Rueckert
15:21 - 15:35
Discussion
15:40 - 15:55
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:55
SESSION 4
WHY WE SHOULD GO BEYOND EBUS IN LUNG CANCER STAGING

Chairpersons:
Martin Hürtgen - Carlos Agustí
16:00 - 16:08
EBUS in cN0-1 NSCLC
José Sanz Santos
16:08 - 16:16
The value of VAMLA in cN0-1 NSCLC
Sergi Call
16:16 - 16:24
EBUS/EUS for restaging validated by TEMLA
Artur Szlubowski
16:24 - 16:32
VAMLA for restaging: preliminary results
Nina Reig Oussedik
16:32 - 16:40
When to perform mediastinoscopy with a negative EBUS
Marc Boada
16:40 - 16:55
Discussion
17:00 - 17:20
SCIENTIFIC EXTRAORDINARY LECTURE

Chairperson:
Laureano Molins
Reactivation of dormant metastases in lung adenocarcinoma
Joan Massagué
17:25 - 18:45
SESSION 5
PLEUROPULMONARY INFLAMATORY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES

Chairpersons:
Vitaliy Sokolov - Ricard Ramos
17:25 - 17:35
Management of pleural hydatidosis
Souheil Boubia
17:35 - 17:45
Uniportal VATS vs open approach for pulmonary hydatidosis
Firas Abu Akar
17:45 - 17:55
Indications and technical tips for lung resection in multiresistant tuberculosis
Mohamed Ridai
17:55 - 18:05
Surgical indication of lung abscess
Tamás Molnár
18:05 - 18:15
Present indications of lung biopsy for interstitial lung disease
Stephen Cassivi
18:15 - 18:25
Descending necrotizing mediastinitis: key points to reduce mortality
Georgina Planas
18:25 - 18:45
Discussion
19:00
Secretariat closes
19:30 - 20:30
Official reception at City Hall

Thursday, 21st November 2024

06:30
Secretariat opens
 
Parallel breakfast sessions (x 3)
07:00 - 07:55
BREAKFAST SESSION 1
DATABASES IN THORACIC SURGERY
Chairpersons:
Paula Ugalde - Raul Embún
07:00 - 07:15
Understanding the power of data: European experience
Zalan Szanto
07:15 - 07:30
Understanding the power of data: Brazilian experience
Ricardo Terra
07:30 - 07:45
A different perspective from the Registry of the Spanish Society o Thoracic Surgery (reSECT)
Raúl Embún
07:45 - 07:55
Discussion
07:00 - 07:55
BREAKFAST SESSION 2
PECTUS EXCAVATUM
Chairpersons:
Mustafa Yuksel - Nicolás Moreno
07:00 - 07:15
The Nuss procedure
Mustafa Yuksel
07:15 - 07:30
Pectus Up procedure
Jorge Hernández
07:30 - 07:45
3D Custom-made implant procedure
Jean-Pierre Chavoin
07:45 - 07:55
Discussion
07:00 - 07:55
BREAKFAST SESSION 3
OLIGOMETASTATIC NSCLC
Chairpersons:
David Jones - Santiago Viteri
07:00 - 07:15
Definitions and patient selection
Isabelle Opitz
07:15 - 07:30
Evidence for surgical treatment
Paul Van Schil
07:30 - 07:45
Indications and results of ablative therapy
Meritxell Mollà
07:45 - 07:55
Discussion
08:00 - 09:25
VIDEOFORUM 3
INVASIVE STAGING OF THE MEDIASTINUM: TIPS AND TRICKS

Chairpersons:
Frank Detterbeck - Mireia Serra
08:00 - 08:08
EBUS
Carmen Lucena
08:08 - 08:18
Cervical video-mediastinoscopy and extended cervical mediastinoscopy
Carme Obiols
08:18 - 08:26
Video-assisted mediastinoscopic lymphadenectomy (VAMLA)
Martin Hürtgen
08:26 - 08:34
VAMLA after induction therapy
Sergi Call
08:34 - 08:42
TEMLA
Marcin Zielinski
08:42 - 09:00
Closing lecture: In the era of immunotherapy, which is the role of invasive restaging of the mediastinum?
Paul de Leyn
09:00 - 09:25
Discussion
09:30 - 10:55
SESSION 6
DEBATE: STAS OR NOT STAS, the debate continues…

Chairpersons:
Federico Venuta - José Ramírez
09:30 - 09:45
STAS is in the 9th edition TNM
William Travis
09:45 - 10:00
An artefact in the TNM classification? Really?
Erik Thunnissen
10:00 - 10:15
Critical appraisal
Andrew Nicholson
10:15 - 10:25
Radiomics in predicting STAS: could it be useful for planning lung resection?
Marco Anile
10:25 - 10:35
STAS: implications for the surgeon
Paula Ugalde
10:35 - 10:55
Discussion
11:00 - 11:25
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:25
SESSION 7
SUBLOBAR RESECTIONS: WHERE DO WE STAND?

Chairpersons:
Frank Detterbeck - Laureano Molins
11:30 - 11:45
Segmentectomy versus lobectomy in small-sized peripheral NSCLC: Results from JCOG0802/WJOG4607: the imbalance of deaths from other cancers and their impact in survival
Hisao Asamura
11:45 - 12:00
Segmentectomy versus lobectomy in small-sized peripheral NSCLC: results from CALGB 140503
Nasser Altorki
12:00 - 12:15
Critical appraisal
David Jones
12:15 - 12:25
Discussion
12:30 - 12:55
EXTRAORDINARY LECTURE 1

Chairpersons:
Laureano Molins - Ramón Rami-Porta - José Belda
Sagrada Familia Temple: A view from the Chief Architect
Jordi Faulí
13:00 - 13:55
Lunch
13:00 - 13:55
Sponsored lunch sessions
Lunch session 4
Sponsored lunch session
Lunch session 5:
Sponsored lunch session
Lunch session 6:
Sponsored lunch session
14:00 - 15:25
VIDEOFORUM 4
INTRAOPERATIVE NODAL ASSESSMENT

Chairpersons:
Shun-Ichi Watanabe - Ramón Rami-Porta
14:00 - 14:10
Systematic nodal dissection for right- and left-sided tumours
Kenji Suzuki
14:10 - 14:18
Lobe-specific systematic nodal dissection
Kenji Suzuki
14:18 - 14:26
Right and left systematic nodal dissection by VATS
Paula Ugalde
14:26 - 14:34
Systematic lymphadenectomy for thymic tumours
Joshua Sonett
14:34 - 14:42
Lymphadenectomy for pleural mesothelioma
Valerie Rusch
14:42 - 15:00
Robotic systematic nodal dissection in lung cancer
Carlos Martínez Barenys
15:00 - 15:08
Lymphadenectomy in oesophageal cancer
Hiroyuki Daiko
15:08 - 15:25
Discussion
15:30 - 15:55
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30
SESSION 8
THE 9TH EDITION TNM OF THORACIC MALIGNANCIES

Chairpersons:
Hisao Asamura - Ramón Rami-Porta
16:00 - 16:10
Lung cancer
Paul Van Schil
16:10 - 16:20
Mesothelioma
Valerie Rusch
16:20 - 16:30
Thymic malignancies
Enrico Ruffini
16:30 - 16:40
Main innovations in the 8th edition TNM for oesophageal cancer and oesophago-gastric junction cancer
Hiroyuki Daiko
16:40 - 16:50
Progress in the pathologic and molecular diagnosis of multifocal adenocarcinoma
William Travis
16:50 - 17:00
Prognostic relevance of histologic features of local invasiveness: grade, V, L, Pn, visceral pleural
Masaoki Ito
17:00 - 17:30
Discussion
17:35 - 18:55
SESSION 9
FUTURE PERSPECTIVES FOR THE 10th EDITION OF THE TNM CLASSIFICATION FOR LUNG CANCER

Chairpersons:
Valerie Rusch - Paula Ugalde
17:35 - 17:45
Key issues in the preparation for the 10th edition and call for participation
Valerie Rusch
17:45 - 17:55
The need to revise the definition of complete resection
John Edwards
17:55 - 18:05
The need to revise the current nodal classification
James Huang
18:05 - 18:15
The role of molecular biology as a complement to the anatomic classification
Raymond Osarogiagbon
18:15 - 18:25
Beyond TNM: the relevance of prognostic groups
Frank Detterbeck
18:25 - 18:40
Pros and cons of the use of artificial intelligence in medicine
Pawel Wnuk
18:40 - 18:55
Discussion
19:00
Secretariat closes

Friday, 22nd November 2024

06:30
Secretariat opens
 
Parallel breakfast sessions (x 3)
07:00 - 07:55
BREAKFAST SESSION 4
TRACHEAL SURGERY

Chairpersons:
Konrad Hoetzenecker - Richard Wins
07:00 - 07:10
Surgery for tracheobronchomalacia
Thomas Schweiger
07:10 - 07:20
Treatment of adenoid cystic carcinoma
Douglas Wood
07:20 - 07:30
Long tracheal resections
Konrad Hoetzenecker
07:30 - 07:40
Benign tracheal stenosis: endoscopic vs surgical approach
Thomas Schweiger
07:40 - 07:55
Discussion
07:00 - 07:55
BREAKFAST SESSION 5
MESOTHELIOMA

Chairpersons:
Isabelle Opitz - Enriqueta Felip
07:00 - 07:10
MARS 2
David Waller
07:10 - 07:20
Cytoreductive surgery + HITHOC
Norberto Santana
07:20 - 07:30
Preoperative identification of benefit from surgery
Isabelle Opitz
07:30 - 07:40
Immunotherapy treatment
Enriqueta Felip
07:40 - 07:55
Discussion
07:00 - 07:55
BREAKFAST SESSION 6
BEST RESECTION FOR PURE GGO

Chairpersons:
Nasser Altorki - Alberto Rodríguez
07:00 - 07:10
Pure GGO: Anatomical segmentectomy
Kohei Hashimoto
07:10 - 07:20
Pure GGO: Wedge resection
Shun-Ichi Watanabe
07:20 - 07:30
Critical appraisal
Stephen Cassivi
07:30 - 07:40
Intraoperative identification of GGOs
Mahmoud Ismail
07:40 - 07:55
Discussion
08:00 - 09:25
VIDEOFORUM 5
BEST SUBMITTED VIDEOS

Chairpersons:
Stephen Cassivi - Silvana Crowley
08:00 - 08:07
Video 1
08:07 - 08:10
Discussion by appointed discussant
Nasser Altorki
08:10 - 08:17
Video 2
08:17 - 08:20
Discussion by appointed discussant
Stephen Cassivi
08:20 - 08:27
Video 3
08:27 - 08:30
Discussion by appointed discussant
Douglas Wood
08:30 - 08:37
Video 4
08:37 - 08:40
Discussion by appointed discussant
David Jones
08:40 - 08:47
Vídeo 5
08:47 - 08:50
Discussion by appointed discussant
Haruhiko Kondo
08:50 - 08:57
Video 6
08:57 - 09:00
Discussion by appointed discussant
Mahmoud Ismail
09:00 - 09:07
Video 7
09:07 - 09:10
Discussion by appointed discussant
09:10 - 09:25
General discussion
09:30 - 10:55
SESSION 10
LUNG CANCER SCREENING

Chairpersons:
Luis Seijo - Laureano Molins
09:30 - 09:45
Updates in lung cancer screening
Harry de Koning
09:45 - 09:55
Risk prediction models for lung cancer
Sonia Baeza
09:55 - 10:05
Radiologic assessment of subsolid lung nodules
Luis Gorospe
10:05 - 10:15
Lung cancer screening in Poland
Witold K. Rzyman
10:15 - 10:25
Spanish Lung Cancer Screening Program- CASSANDRA
Juan Carlos Trujillo
10:25 - 10:35
Critical appraisal
Douglas Wood
10:35 - 10:55
Discussion
11:00 - 11:25
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:55
SESSION 11
RELEVANT ASPECTS OF MINIMAL INVASIVE SURGICAL RESECTION OF THORACIC TUMORS

Chairpersons:
Henrik Jassem Hansen - Carme Obiols
11:30 - 11:40
Thoracotomy vs VATS for lung cancer resection: impact on survival. Results from Spanish Video-Assisted Thoracic Surgery Group
David Gómez de Antonio
11:40 - 11:50
Radicality of lymphadenectomy in lung cancer resection: impact on survival
Carme Obiols
11:50 - 12:00
Radicality of lymphadenectomy in lung cancer resection: VATS vs RATS
Ricard Ramos
12:00 - 12:10
Capnothorax and anaesthetic tips in RATS
Ricard Navarro
12:10 - 12:20
Postoperative pain: VATS vs RATS approaches
Herbert Decaluwe
12:20 - 12:30
Suction or no suction in sublobar resections
Juan José Fibla
12:30 - 12:40
Subxyphoid approach for combined mediastinal and pulmonary resections
Firas Abu Akar
12:40 - 12:55
Discussion
13:00 - 13:55
Lunch
13:05 - 13:55
Sponsored lunch sessions
Lunch session 7:
Sponsored lunch session
Lunch session 8:
Sponsored lunch session
Lunch session 9:
Sponsored lunch session
14:00 - 15:25
VIDEOFORUM 6
HOW THE MASTERS DO IT

Chairpersons:
Robert Cerfolio - David Gómez de Antonio
14:00 - 14:10
Upper and middle segmentectomies by VATS
Carlos Gálvez
14:10 - 14:20
Lower segmentectomies by VATS
Sergio Bolufer
14:20 - 14:30
Management of complications by RATS
Robert Cerfolio
14:30 - 14:40
Tracheal resection by RATS & ECMO
Robert Cerfolio
14:40 - 14:50
Robotic segmentectomies
Ilies Bouabdallah
14:50 - 15:00
Pleural decortication for empyema
Souheil Boubia
15:00 - 15:10
First rib resection by VATS
Miguel Congregado
15:10 - 15:20
VATS resection in patients after neoadjuvant immunotherapy
David Jones
15:20 - 15:25
Discussion
15:30 - 15:55
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:20
SESSION 12
LUNG TRASPLANTATION & MISCELLANEOUS

Chairpersons:
Nasser Altorki - Ricard Ramos
16:00 - 16:08
Robotic thoracic surgery programme in an emerging country
Ricardo Terra
16:08 - 16:16
What does clinical management contribute to the daily life of thoracic surgery?
Iñigo Royo
16:16 - 16:24
Update in exhaled breath in detection of lung cancer
Angela Guirao
16:24 - 16:32
Relevance of rationalization of thoracic surgery departments: results in Denmark
Henrik Jessem Hansen
16:32 - 16:40
Extension of cold static donor lung preservation
José Luis Campo-Cañaveral
16:40 - 16:48
Lung trasplantation: the newest therapies of exvivo lung perfusion, are we in the future?
Irene Bello
16:48 - 16:56
Lung transplantation in war times
Vitaliy Sokolov
16:56 - 17:04
How to combine surgical practice with basic research
David Jones
17:04 - 17:20
Discussion
17:25 - 18:30
SESSION 13
DEBATE: ROBOTIC EXTENDED SLEEVE RESECTIONS

Chairpersons:
Herbert Decaluwé - Laureano Molins
17:25 - 17:40
The North American view
Robert Cerfolio
17:40 - 17:55
The Japanese view
Kenji Suzuki
17:55 - 18:10
Critical appraisal
Isabelle Opitz
18:10 - 18:30
Discussion
18:35 - 18:45
Closing remarks

Laureano Molins, Ramón Rami-Porta, Josep Belda Sanchis, Sergi Call, Juan Carlos Trujillo, Juan José Fibla, Marc Boada and Coordinators of Scientific Areas of SEPAR and President of SECT.
19:00
Secretariat closes